Project Manager

Posted Aug 28

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in Nigeria.

📋 Description

• Transform partnership goals into cohesive project plans, defining milestones, responsibilities, and delivery timelines.

• Track progress, dependencies, risks, issues, and benefits, escalating concerns as necessary.

• Provide data-driven updates and recommendations to both University and partner leadership.

• Organize governance structures, prepare agendas and documents, support committees, record decisions, and monitor actions.

• Oversee education-related initiatives, institutional visits, and significant events.

• Serve as the primary in-country operational liaison between the University, UNILAG, and external stakeholders.

• Foster collaborative relationships across cultural and organizational boundaries.

• Supervise the annual teaching and learning process, encompassing induction, scheduling, attendance, assessment, progression, placements, and graduation.

• Offer guidance and administrative assistance to academic and professional services staff.

• Maintain systems, procedures, service standards, and business continuity plans.

• Ensure the integrity of student records, program details, communications, and shared documents through quality control and data verification.

• Coordinate program and module evaluations, quality audits, and compliance reporting.

• Gather, analyze, and interpret data to generate management and institutional reports.

• Leverage student feedback and engagement metrics to enhance the student experience.

• Ensure students have access to guidance regarding University and partner processes and refer them to specialized or welfare services as needed.

• Encourage student representation and facilitate staff-student liaison efforts.

• Develop connections with career services, alumni, student engagement, wellbeing, and other support services.

• Assist with student recruitment initiatives, recruitment events, applicant inquiries, and student support.

• Contribute operational insights to recruitment strategies, marketing meetings, and public-facing materials.

• Evaluate resource and capability requirements, contributing to recruitment, onboarding, training, workload planning, and cover arrangements.

• Coordinate routine operational and financial administrative tasks.

• Advocate for equality, diversity, inclusion, responsible working practices, and outstanding service.

• Perform other reasonable tasks in support of the Nigeria project.


⛳️ Requirements

• A Bachelor's degree or equivalent relevant professional experience.

• Significant experience in managing complex education, international partnerships, or similar multi-stakeholder projects.

• Proven experience in delivering projects within specified deadlines and standards.

• Experience in leading or supervising staff, including setting priorities, enhancing capabilities, and managing performance with sensitivity.

• Strong grasp of program administration and the academic lifecycle.

• Experience with quality assurance, compliance, student records, or related systems.

• Ability to analyze complex data, maintain strong controls, and create concise, accurate reports and recommendations.

• Exceptional written and verbal English communication skills.

• Capability to communicate confidently and diplomatically with students, academic staff, professional services colleagues, senior leaders, and external partners.

• Ability to work autonomously in a remotely managed, cross-cultural environment while collaborating with distributed teams.

• Highly developed skills in planning, organization, problem-solving, and judgment.

• Capacity to manage competing priorities and respond positively to change.

• Strong digital literacy, including proficient use of Microsoft Office.

• Experience with complex administrative or student record systems.

• Commitment to confidentiality, data protection, equality, diversity, inclusion, and exceptional service.

• Desirable: postgraduate or professional qualification in project management, higher education administration, or a related field.

• Desirable: experience in transnational education, joint or dual-degree programs, or collaboration between UK and Nigerian higher education institutions.

• Desirable: knowledge of the Nigerian higher education landscape and relevant regulatory or quality assurance standards.

• Desirable: experience in supporting student recruitment, marketing, governance committees, or operational budgets.

• Desirable: proficiency in relevant Nigerian languages or other languages that facilitate local stakeholder engagement.

• Role located in Nigeria with regular travel within the country and occasional international travel.

• Flexibility in working hours to collaborate across time zones and support occasional events.

• Subject to pre-employment checks and applicable Nigerian employment regulations.


🏝️ Benefits

• Flexible working environment.

• Complimentary subscription to the Calm App.

• Access to a global wellness team and mental health first aiders worldwide.

• Employee Assistance Program offering comprehensive wellness support and a 24/7 helpline.

• Initiatives and groups focused on diversity and inclusion.

• Recognition and reward programs, including a peer-to-peer recognition platform and QS Applaud Awards.

• Annual professional development event titled "Connect with your Career."

• Support for volunteering and study leave opportunities.

• Free subscription to LinkedIn Learning, featuring over 5,000 courses and programs.

• Global Mentorship program.

People also viewed

VistaVu Solutions1 day ago

SAP Project Manager

US flagTexas OnlyFull-timeProject Manager
ApplyView job
Lifelancer1 day ago

Project Manager

US flagNorth Carolina OnlyFull-timeProject Manager
ApplyView job
Remote Talent LATAM2 days ago

Website & SEO Project Manager

NI flagNicaragua OnlyFreelanceProject Manager$4,500/month
ApplyView job
Paired2 days ago

Project Manager – D2C PowerTool Brand

BR flagBrazil, +4 more countriesFull-timeProject Manager$5,000 – $8,000/month
ApplyView job
The Missing Link2 days ago

Project Coordinator

IN flagIndia OnlyFull-timeProject Manager
ApplyView job
Interactive Strategies2 days ago

Senior Web Project Manager

US flagDistrict of Columbia, +1 more stateFull-timeProject Manager$95k – $118.5k/year
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers