Account Executive – Ohio Valley, Majors

Posted Aug 29

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in Kentucky, +1 more state.

📋 Description

• Promote comprehensive cloud data security and data risk management solutions to Cyera’s prospective and current clients.

• Oversee the complete sales cycle, from prospect identification and pipeline development to securing large, intricate sales.

• Evaluate customers’ operations, challenges, and objectives.

• Partner with Sales Engineering to align Cyera’s technology with the specific pain points of prospects.

• Exhibit a deep understanding of Cyera’s Data Security Solutions and the value they offer to customers.

• Formulate territory strategies, set clear objectives, and provide precise forecasting.

• Design and present tailored meetings, outstanding PoVs, and demonstrate business value during onsite customer engagements.

• Counsel and engage with CISO, CDO, CPO, and CIO-level executives using industry insights and business perspectives.

• Cultivate and enhance relationships with executive customers.

• Negotiate and finalize agreements with both new and existing clients.

• Expand Cyera’s influence with alliance and channel partners.

• Participate in marketing events, conferences, and industry networking opportunities.

• Establish effective collaborations with Solutions Engineering, Customer Success, Product, Marketing, Delivery, and Executive teams.


⛳️ Requirements

• Results-driven mindset with a proven track record of exceeding targets by closing significant deals in a rapidly growing startup setting.

• At least 8 years of experience in selling enterprise SaaS solutions in the cloud, security, or data domains to Fortune 500 clients.

• Skilled in value-based solution selling, focusing on achieving measurable business results.

• Outstanding communication and relationship-building abilities.

• Strong presentation skills with the capacity to develop innovative solutions that facilitate the sales process.

• Solid understanding of cloud environments (AWS, Azure, or GCP), cloud security, and data risk management.

• Basic knowledge of various data security and compliance frameworks and their effect on business value.

• Proficient in implementing a structured sales process.

• Familiarity with qualification frameworks and sales forecasting/management tools.

• Experience in fast-paced, dynamic environments with the agility to adapt swiftly to evolving conditions.

• Location: Cincinnati, OH/KY.

• This is a US-based role.

• Willingness and capability to travel as needed, approximately 50% depending on the sales cycle.


🏝️ Benefits

• Opportunity to work remotely, with reimbursement for office setup expenses.

• Competitive salary package.

• Unlimited paid time off (PTO).

• Paid holidays and sick leave.

• Health, vision, and dental insurance coverage.

• Life insurance and short- and long-term disability coverage.

• Approximately 50% travel required as necessary.

People also viewed

FoodMe Global / Dine Palace11 hours ago

Sales Consultant

CA flagCanada OnlyPart-timeAccount Executive
ApplyView job
FoodMe Global / Dine Palace11 hours ago

Sales Consultant

CA flagCanada OnlyPart-timeAccount Executive
ApplyView job
Teaching Finance12 hours ago

Senior Sales Consultant – Closer

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeAccount Executive
ApplyView job
HEMAV14 hours ago

Account Executive

MX flagMexico OnlyFull-timeAccount Executive
ApplyView job
EverCommerce15 hours ago

Account Executive

US flagMassachusetts OnlyFull-timeAccount Executive
ApplyView job
Deque Systems, Inc19 hours ago

Enterprise Account Executive

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeAccount Executive$125k – $150k/year
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers