Remotery

Scrum Master

Posted 1 day ago

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in Alabama.

📋 Description

• Act as the Scrum Master for an Agile software development team focused on customer modernization projects.

• Facilitate all Scrum ceremonies, including Daily Stand-ups, Sprint Planning, Release Planning, Sprint Reviews, and Sprint Retrospectives, while ensuring that established timeboxes are upheld.

• Guide the team on Agile principles, the Scrum framework, and practices for continuous improvement.

• Collaborate closely with the Government Product Owner to refine, prioritize, and sustain the Product Backlog.

• Ensure that Product Backlog Items (PBIs) are clearly defined, prioritized, and prepared for sprint execution.

• Enforce adherence to the team's Definition of Ready (DoR) and Definition of Done (DoD).

• Eliminate obstacles that hinder team progress and proactively address or escalate issues to the relevant stakeholders.

• Track sprint metrics, burndown charts, velocity, team capacity planning, and impediment logs.

• Create Agile dashboards, reports, and performance metrics utilizing Government-approved Agile management tools.

• Foster transparency by communicating sprint progress, risks, dependencies, and blockers to Government and program leadership.

• Promote collaboration among software engineering, DevSecOps, testing, database administration, and technical documentation teams.

• Enhance Agile maturity through coaching, mentoring, and continuous process improvement.

• Support technical meetings and Scrum ceremonies to ensure high levels of team participation and engagement.

• Ensure compliance with contract requirements, Agile processes, and program reporting obligations.


⛳️ Requirements

• Bachelor's degree (or equivalent experience) in Computer Science, Information Technology, Engineering, or a related field.

• At least 3 years of experience as a Scrum Master on DOD software development projects.

• Current Agile certification such as: Certified ScrumMaster (CSM), SAFe Agilist (SA), or PMI Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI-ACP). (Certification must remain valid throughout employment).

• Proven experience facilitating Agile software development teams within a Scrum environment.

• Proficiency with Government-approved Agile management tools such as Jira, Azure DevOps, or similar platforms.

• Experience in creating automated Agile reports, dashboards, and performance metrics.

• Strong knowledge of Agile methodologies, the Scrum framework, the software development lifecycle (SDLC), and DevSecOps concepts.

• Exceptional facilitation, communication, leadership, conflict resolution, and organizational skills.

• Active Secret Security Clearance.


🏝️ Benefits

• Employee stock ownership plan (ESOP) – Take pride in being an employee-owner with annual employer contributions (per plan guidelines).

• 401k plan with Roth option.

• Eligibility for employer matching contributions.

• Immediate vesting.

• Paid time off.

• Holidays – 11 paid holidays annually.

• Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision coverage.

• Company-paid Life & AD&D insurance plan.

• Employee Assistance Program.

• Wellness resources.

• Company-sponsored training and development programs.

• Voluntary benefits including:

• Life & AD&D Insurance for employee, spouse, and children.

• Short-term and long-term disability coverage (according to plan guidelines).

• Legal Shield and Identity Theft protection plans.

• Pet Insurance.

People also viewed

Nuvitek1 day ago

Scrum Master, BA

US flagVirginia OnlyFull-timeScrum Master + Agile Coach$130k – $145k/year
ApplyView job
Gainwell Technologies1 day ago

Scrum Master – SAFe

IN flagIndia OnlyFull-timeScrum Master + Agile Coach
ApplyView job
Genesys1 day ago

Agile Coach

MX flagMexico OnlyFull-timeScrum Master + Agile Coach
ApplyView job
EverCommerce2 days ago

Business Solutions Scrum Master

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeScrum Master + Agile Coach$100k – $115k/year
ApplyView job
Infosys5 days ago

Scrum Master, German Speaking

PL flagPoland OnlyFull-timeScrum Master + Agile Coach
ApplyView job
Accenture Federal Services5 days ago

Scrum Master

US flagDistrict of Columbia, +1 more stateFull-timeScrum Master + Agile Coach$100.2k – $203.4k/year
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers