Data Engineer

Posted 2 days ago

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United States.

📋 Description

• Become a part of a team focused on software and data engineering for a vital project with a leading banking client.

• Engage directly with cloud-native technologies and contemporary architectural designs.

• Develop data engineering solutions tailored for clients in the banking and financial services sectors.

• Execute enterprise-level data movement and transformation within cloud environments.


⛳️ Requirements

• A minimum of 5 years in application development with robust Python programming expertise.

• At least 4 years of practical experience with AWS cloud services.

• Over 4 years of experience with relational databases, including PostgreSQL, along with the ability to write complex SQL queries.

• Experience in data migration tasks within cloud environments, emphasizing enterprise-level data movement and transformation.

• Familiarity with cloud data platforms such as Databricks and Snowflake.

• Understanding of distributed data processing and batch/stream processing tools like Apache Spark, Kafka, or AWS Kinesis.

• Experience with workflow orchestration tools like Apache Airflow or equivalent.

• A Bachelor’s Degree is required; alternatively, three years of specialized training and/or progressively responsible work experience in technology may substitute for each missing year of college, alongside the minimum experience needed.

• Java development experience is a plus.

• Familiarity with AWS Glue or other AWS data integration services.

• Proficient in UNIX/Linux environments, including basic shell scripting skills.

• Experience in Agile teams and knowledge of Agile engineering practices.

• Previous consulting experience or a strong inclination towards client-facing collaborative environments.


🏝️ Benefits

• Competitive compensation package.

• Opportunities for professional development.

• Flexible work arrangements available.

People also viewed

CuraLinc Healthcare20 hours ago

Senior Director of Data Engineering

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeData Engineer
ApplyView job
VSP Vision Care1 day ago

Data Engineer

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeData Engineer$63k – $108.7k/year
ApplyView job
Keyrus1 day ago

Junior Data Engineer – Snowflake

BR flagBrazil OnlyFull-timeData Engineer
ApplyView job
Adoreal1 day ago

Senior Data Engineer

US flagCalifornia, +11 more statesFull-timeData Engineer$110k – $135k/year
ApplyView job
Creditstar Group AS1 day ago

Senior Data Platform Engineer

EE flagEstonia, +5 more countriesFull-timeData Engineer€6,000 – €7,000/month
ApplyView job
Rox Partner1 day ago

Senior Data Engineer – Fluent English

BR flagBrazil OnlyFull-timeData Engineer
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers