Creative Strategist – Paid Ads

Posted 2 days ago

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United States, +1 more country.

πŸ“‹ Description

β€’ Oversee the creative strategy and testing for 3–5 eCommerce brands across platforms such as Meta, TikTok, and other paid social networks.

β€’ Create data-driven creative hypotheses, design structured tests, and adapt swiftly to amplify successful strategies.

β€’ Compose clear and actionable creative briefs for creators, editors, and designers, offering precise guidance from the initial hook to the call to action.

β€’ Analyze ad performance and creative metrics to uncover successful angles, patterns, and opportunities for the next phase.

β€’ Collaborate with Account Managers to align creative insights with campaign KPIs and client reporting.

β€’ Uphold a high standard of creativity while ensuring a consistent weekly output.

β€’ Ensure production progresses swiftly without compromising clarity or quality.

β€’ Transform insights into engaging ad concepts that drive conversions and assist brands in scaling through structured experimentation and high-quality content.

β€’ Work closely with creators, editors, designers, and account managers across Meta, TikTok, and other paid social channels.


⛳️ Requirements

β€’ 1–3 years of experience in developing, optimizing, or directing paid social creative, preferably in the eCommerce sector.

β€’ Demonstrated success in creating content that yields measurable results (CTR, CVR, CPA, ROAS, etc.).

β€’ A strong portfolio showcasing paid social creatives, particularly UGC-style advertisements for platforms like TikTok and Meta.

β€’ Solid understanding of paid social creative fundamentals: copywriting, hooks, framing, pacing, structure, and storytelling.

β€’ Comfortable collaborating with UGC creators, editors, and designers, and providing clear feedback.

β€’ An analytical mindset capable of converting performance data into actionable creative next steps.

β€’ Exceptional communication, organizational, and time-management abilities.

β€’ Experience in running or assisting with creative testing frameworks (a plus).

β€’ Background in agency settings or multi-brand environments (a plus).

β€’ Familiarity with eCommerce customer psychology and funnel strategies (a plus).

β€’ Comfort in presenting creative insights to both internal teams and clients (a plus).

β€’ Resume and portfolio showcasing top paid social creatives; UGC-style ads are highly encouraged.

β€’ Candidates must be located in the U.S. or Canada.


🏝️ Benefits

β€’ Competitive compensation based on experience.

β€’ Fully remote team with an asynchronous-friendly workflow.

β€’ Direct influence on the growth of exciting eCommerce brands.

β€’ $500 quarterly education stipend for courses, workshops, or coaching.

β€’ High levels of ownership, rapid growth, and a team that prioritizes smart experiments and clear communication.

People also viewed

Tinuiti1 day ago

Creative Strategist

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeCreative Strategist
ApplyView job
Tinuiti1 day ago

Director, Creative Strategy

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeCreative Strategist
ApplyView job
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.2 days ago

Associate Creative Strategist

US flagMaryland OnlyFull-timeCreative Strategist$51.7k – $83.3k/year
ApplyView job
OnHires2 days ago

Senior Creative Strategist – Performance, Meta Ads

EuropeFull-timeCreative Strategist
ApplyView job
Vacation With An Artist (VAWAA)4 days ago

Creative Lead, Artist Experiences

US flagUnited States, +2 more locationsFreelanceCreative Strategist$95k – $110k/year
ApplyView job
Brightspeed4 days ago

Creative Strategist

US flagNorth Carolina OnlyFull-timeCreative Strategist
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers