Executive Assistant

Posted Sep 2

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United States.

📋 Description

• Manage a complex calendar across multiple time zones, prioritizing meetings based on urgency, impact, and strategic significance.

• Safeguard executive time by triaging incoming requests, managing hold blocks, and proactively addressing scheduling conflicts.

• Assist in the planning and execution of leadership meetings, team retreats, and large-scale corporate events.

• Serve as a proxy in meetings as required, taking detailed notes, clarifying decisions, and ensuring follow-through on action items.

• Compose, edit, and send communications on behalf of executives.

• Act as the primary liaison between executives and internal leaders, external partners, vendors, and stakeholders.

• Analyze, summarize, and escalate important information, updates, risks, or insights while ensuring strict confidentiality.

• Support leadership operational cadence by managing agendas, taking notes, tracking actions, and ensuring follow-up.

• Develop and continuously enhance systems, templates, and processes to boost executive productivity and organizational effectiveness.

• Oversee comprehensive travel logistics, including itineraries, reservations, and expense reporting.

• Ensure smooth operational execution during busy periods, travel, or times of rapid change.


⛳️ Requirements

• A minimum of 5 years of experience supporting senior executives, ideally at the VP or C-suite level within a high-growth, fast-paced environment.

• Experience in a legal setting, such as a law firm.

• Outstanding calendar management, prioritization, and organizational capabilities.

• Excellent written and verbal communication skills, with the capability to create clear and concise executive-level messaging.

• Proven judgment, professionalism, and the ability to manage highly confidential information.

• Strong project management skills with a focus on execution and follow-through.

• Ability to anticipate needs, independently resolve issues, and meet deadlines proactively.

• Comfort in navigating a dynamic and occasionally ambiguous environment while maintaining composure and clarity.

• High emotional intelligence and the ability to manage cross-functional relationships with empathy, tact, and confidence.

• Experience in startups, healthcare, technology, legal, or complex operational fields.

• Candidates must be located in the United States.

• Authorization to work in the United States is required.


🏝️ Benefits

• Competitive salary and performance-based bonuses.

• Comprehensive health benefits, including medical, dental, and vision coverage.

• Generous paid time off and holiday schedule.

• Opportunities for professional development and career advancement.

• A dynamic and inclusive workplace culture.

People also viewed

Staff Outsource Solutions23 hours ago

Virtual Assistant

MX flagMexico OnlyFull-timeExecutive Assistant
ApplyView job
TD1 day ago

District Administrator – Executive Assistant

CA flagCanada OnlyFull-timeExecutive AssistantC$55k – C$80k/year
ApplyView job
Staff Outsource Solutions1 day ago

Virtual Assistant

CO flagColombia OnlyFull-timeExecutive Assistant
ApplyView job
Staff Outsource Solutions1 day ago

Virtual Assistant

ZA flagSouth Africa OnlyFull-timeExecutive Assistant
ApplyView job
Wing Assistant1 day ago

General Virtual Assistant

PH flagPhilippines OnlyFull-timeExecutive AssistantPHP 25k – PHP 30k/month
ApplyView job
VikingCloud1 day ago

Executive Assistant

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeExecutive Assistant
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers