Engineering Manager

Posted Oct 16

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United States.

📋 Description

• Oversee the Methods and Insights engineering teams

• Report directly to the Director of Engineering

• Recruit and assemble teams

• Conduct one-on-one meetings, provide coaching, feedback, performance management, and support career development

• Manage team planning, sequencing, unblocking, risk management, and collaboration with stakeholders

• Drive improvements in engineering practices and ensure high-quality deliverables

• Maintain operational health post-launch, including monitoring and red-teaming

• Develop team systems for AI-agent creation, including harnesses, conventions, CI gates, and shared components

• Work on shared components, agent harnesses, developer experience, and make architectural decisions

• Collaborate with PMs, the Head of Product, and founders to align on team priorities and deliverables

• Familiarize yourself with the codebase, merge an initial pull request, and engage in customer data and team communication channels

• Take responsibility for delivery for Methods and Insights within 60 days

• Enhance planning and execution while delivering shared components or improvements in developer experience

• Influence hiring practices, team structure, and engineering strategy


⛳️ Requirements

• Prior experience as an Engineering Manager; this is not a role for first-time EMs

• Proven experience in hiring, managing performance cycles, and facilitating team growth

• Strong technical background, at least at a solid senior engineer level

• Experience in building and managing production systems

• Familiarity with agentic coding harnesses like Claude Code, Codex, or Cursor

• Insights on how teams should collaborate with AI agents while upholding quality standards

• Resourceful in ambiguous situations

• Focused on product and customer needs

• Proficient writing skills

• Experience in people management, coaching, feedback, performance management, and professional development

• Background in planning, sequencing, unblocking, risk management, stakeholder collaboration, monitoring, and red-teaming

• Ability to work remotely and asynchronously

• Comfortable in a fast-evolving, AI-driven environment

• Provide a few sentences about a team you led and its achievements

• A link to a project that was built and utilized by real users is a plus


🏝️ Benefits

• Remote-first culture that emphasizes trust and autonomy

• Annual team retreats and virtual gatherings

• Opportunity to work on innovative AI integrations that make a difference

• Competitive salary and equity options

• Generous paid time off (PTO)

• Comprehensive health benefits

• Learning stipend for professional development

• Access to the latest tools and models

• Ample tokens for AI tools

People also viewed

Bellese Technologies20 hours ago

Engineering Manager

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeSoftware Engineering Manager$138.6k – $163.3k/year
ApplyView job
Talkiatry20 hours ago

Senior Engineering Manager

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeSoftware Engineering Manager$180k – $200k/year
ApplyView job
SeatGeek20 hours ago

Engineering Manager, Core Engineering

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeSoftware Engineering Manager$171k – $248k/year
ApplyView job
ahead®21 hours ago

Software Engineering Manager – Foundry

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeSoftware Engineering Manager$180k – $220k/year
ApplyView job
Airbnb21 hours ago

Manager, Engineering, Dev AI

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeSoftware Engineering Manager$212k – $265k/year
ApplyView job
Mantel21 hours ago

Product Engineering Manager

US flagUnited States, +1 more countryFull-timeSoftware Engineering Manager
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers