Technical Product Manager

Posted 2 days ago

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in Brazil.

📋 Description

• Organize the backlog in alignment with the product's strategic direction

• Facilitate technical refinement sessions and establish the definition of done for each phase

• Create AI-enhanced delivery forecasts utilizing GitHub historical data

• Define work in progress (WIP), queue policies, and service classes for customer-reported issues

• Ensure accurate measurement of the initiation and conclusion of each task

• Publish flow metrics and DORA metrics to guide decision-making

• Evaluate and identify risks in Ruby monoliths, React/Node microservices, offline mobile applications, and IoT architectures

• Spearhead AI-assisted reverse engineering initiatives for legacy systems

• Integrate business-impact considerations into decision-making processes through spikes

• Establish coding standards and platform guidelines

• Oversee the team harness, including rules, skills, and agents to standardize and scale AI integration

• Set governance for AI-generated code and monitor its adoption

• Transform continuous integration into a quality checkpoint with verifiable standards and agreed-upon code review procedures

• Allocate resources for maintenance and addressing technical debt

• Incorporate infrastructure priorities into the workflow, such as observability, deployment, and rollback

• Liaise with vendors regarding scope, service level agreements (SLAs), tracking, and acceptance criteria

• Lead planning sessions, refinement processes, and daily stand-ups while reporting risks in advance of deadlines

• Engage in the Product Chapter, considering feasibility, costs, risks, and dependencies

• Assist Development and QA teams in implementing deployment, observability, and rollback practices


⛳️ Requirements

• Proven experience as a Technical Product Manager, Technical Program Manager (TPM), Technical Lead, Engineering Manager, or Delivery Manager within a SaaS environment

• Strong technical expertise to interpret architectures, evaluate risks, and collaborate with developers as peers

• Familiarity with cloud services and CI/CD processes, including pipelines, deployment, observability, and rollback

• Proficiency in flow management utilizing metrics such as cycle time, throughput, and DORA

• Daily utilization of AI in software engineering tasks

• Structured analytical thinking and exceptional synthesis capabilities

• Experience within a startup or scaling organization

• Excellent writing skills and the ability to thrive in remote and asynchronous work settings

• Nice to have: development background; experience with Azure DevOps, GitHub, and GCP/BigQuery; familiarity with legacy systems involving microservices, offline mobile, or IoT; experience in reverse engineering or legacy modernization; knowledge of rules, skills, and agents for tools like Claude, Cursor, or similar; understanding of technology vendors and SLAs; experience with engineering OKRs and FinOps


🏝️ Benefits

• Career development plan

• Profit-sharing bonus

• Life insurance

• TotalPass wellness benefit

• Partnership with Open English

• Coworking space in São Paulo

• Peternity leave

• Health insurance

• Parental leave policy

• Income protection insurance

• Bereavement leave for the loss of a pet

• Paid time off

• Birthday day off

• Remote work model

• Dental insurance

People also viewed

Keyfactor2 days ago

Senior Technical Product Manager

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)
ApplyView job
Gravitate2 days ago

Senior Technical Product Manager

US flagTexas OnlyFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)
ApplyView job
Leap2 days ago

Technical Product Manager, Data Platform

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)$190k – $230k/year
ApplyView job
Wolters Kluwer2 days ago

Lead Technical Product Manager, Growth – UpToDate Expert AI

US flagCalifornia, +10 more statesFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)$107.5k – $188.4k/year
ApplyView job
Fortra3 days ago

Technical Product Manager – AI

US flagArizona, +6 more statesFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)$105k – $160k/year
ApplyView job
Fortra4 days ago

Technical Product Manager – AI

US flagArizona, +1 more stateFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)$105k – $160k/year
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers