Remotery

Sales Engineer – Commercial Banking, Financial Services

Posted 22 hours ago

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in Florida, +2 more states.

📋 Description

• Act as a strategic consultant for mid-market banking and financial services organizations.

• Assist clients in modernizing their operations through the use of Automation and AI technologies.

• Collaborate with prospects, clients, and the UiPath sales team to uncover opportunities in lending, underwriting, servicing, compliance, finance, risk, and customer operations.

• Create innovative solutions utilizing the UiPath platform.

• Help achieve technical victories by aligning automation strategies with operational, regulatory, and customer experience priorities.

• Promote the benefits that Automation and AI offer to the banking sector.

• Serve as a trusted advisor for mid-market banks, credit unions, financial services firms, and fintech organizations.

• Stay informed about key industry trends, regulatory challenges, and operational issues affecting banking and financial services organizations.

• Work closely with sales teams to formulate account strategies and broaden UiPath’s market presence.

• Facilitate discovery workshops and process evaluations to pinpoint automation opportunities.

• Create and present industry-specific demonstrations, solution architectures, and proof of value initiatives tailored to banking and financial services applications.

• Collaborate with Product & Engineering, Marketing, Customer Success, and partner teams.


⛳️ Requirements

• Proven experience in a customer-facing role, such as consulting, sales engineering, or solution advisory.

• Background in supporting banking, financial services, fintech, insurance, or other highly regulated industries is preferred.

• Experience in leading or assisting digital transformation projects that involve AI, automation, workflow modernization, or RPA technologies.

• Strong knowledge of operational processes within banking and financial services sectors, including lending, servicing, compliance, finance operations, or customer onboarding.

• Excellent analytical skills with the capability to identify operational inefficiencies and design scalable, technology-driven solutions.

• Outstanding verbal and written communication skills, with the ability to convey complex concepts to both technical and executive business audiences.

• Proficiency in understanding technical landscapes and architecting enterprise-grade automation solutions.

• Demonstrated ability to distill complex technical concepts and communicate tangible business value.

• Familiarity with Lean principles, operational excellence, and continuous process improvement methodologies.

• Strong collaborative abilities with a talent for building trusted relationships internally and externally.

• An eagerness to learn and adapt, with a passion for emerging technologies and industry trends.

• Experience in consulting, sales engineering, automation programs, or financial services transformation initiatives is highly desirable.

• Willingness to travel up to 25%.

• Candidates must have authorization to work in the United States for this position.


🏝️ Benefits

• Equal opportunities for all individuals regardless of age, race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, national origin, disability, neurodiversity, military and/or veteran status, or any other protected classes.

• Reasonable accommodations available for candidates upon request.

• A diverse and inclusive workplace.

People also viewed

CyberMaxx9 hours ago

Sales Engineer

US flagMaryland OnlyFull-timeSales Engineer
ApplyView job
Commvault9 hours ago

Strategic SaaS Sales Engineer

US flagFlorida OnlyFull-timeSales Engineer$93.5k – $230k/year
ApplyView job
Amada Engineering9 hours ago

Machine Sales Engineer

US flagAlabama OnlyFull-timeSales Engineer$72k/year
ApplyView job
Oetiker Group9 hours ago

Sales Engineer

US flagCalifornia OnlyFull-timeSales Engineer
ApplyView job
UpGuard9 hours ago

Customer Sales Engineer

US flagCalifornia, +12 more statesFull-timeSales Engineer$100k – $130k/year
ApplyView job
Staples Promotional Products9 hours ago

Sales Engineer

US flagMassachusetts OnlyFull-timeSales Engineer
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers