Remotery

Account Manager

Posted May 13

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United Kingdom.

📋 Description

• We are looking for a proactive Account Manager to take charge of and expand a portfolio of valuable Enterprise customers within our Nordic region, playing a crucial role in our overall growth strategy by ensuring strong retention and account development.

• In this position, you will oversee the daily interactions with your assigned accounts, concentrating on ensuring customers are successful, engaged, and growing with Sinch.

• Your success will be measured by the health and expansion of your portfolio, which includes retention and growth metrics such as gross profit, all supported by consistent, high-quality account activities that showcase effective pipeline and opportunity management.

• Beyond the metrics, you will distinguish yourself by driving initiatives forward efficiently, creating smart and scalable processes, applying creativity and clarity to problem-solving, and developing a profound understanding of Sinch's solutions and their value delivery.

• Equally important, your success will be reflected in the trust you cultivate and the positive feedback you receive from your customers, as satisfied accounts are the ultimate key performance indicator.

• You will facilitate regular outreach to key accounts to discover and act on opportunities to grow our existing relationships by fostering trust and engagement.

• You will establish yourself as a trusted advisor to your customers to comprehend their challenges and objectives.

• Continuous learning will be essential in positioning yourself as an expert resource for the technologies and solutions we provide.

• You will create QBR presentations and deliver them to your key accounts to enhance their understanding of Sinch's capabilities.


⛳️ Requirements

• Experience in account management, sales, or customer success within a SaaS or CPaaS setting, particularly with enterprise clients.

• Strong solution-selling capabilities: identify customer issues, construct value-driven solutions, articulate ROI, and negotiate effectively.

• Demonstrated ability to grow and enhance existing accounts by pinpointing upsell/cross-sell opportunities and engaging deeply within organizations.

• Comfortable collaborating across various teams (Support, Operations, Product) to provide a seamless customer experience.

• Data- and results-oriented, proficient in metrics such as churn, retention, and pipeline analysis; familiarity with tools like Salesforce, Intercom, and Slack is advantageous.

• Customer-focused, self-disciplined, and organized—capable of thriving in a low-key, high-drive, remote-first environment without micromanagement.

• Exceptional communicator (written, verbal, and presentation-ready), naturally curious, motivated, humble, and willing to engage hands-on.


🏝️ Benefits

• At Sinch, we prioritize learning, embrace change, and provide opportunities for both personal and professional growth.

People also viewed

BusPatrol4 hours ago

Government Affairs and Community Partnerships Manager

US flagAlabama, +2 more statesFull-timeAccount Manager$130k – $150k/year
ApplyView job
Insurance Office of America4 hours ago

Senior Account Manager

US flagFlorida, +1 more stateFull-timeAccount Manager$80k – $100k/year
ApplyView job
Shionogi Inc. (U.S.)4 hours ago

Key Account Manager, Anti-infectives

US flagNew York OnlyFull-timeAccount Manager$155k – $180k/year
ApplyView job
Motorola Solutions4 hours ago

Senior Account Manager, South FL

US flagFlorida OnlyFull-timeAccount Manager$100k – $110k/year
ApplyView job
Mongoose4 hours ago

Account Manager

US flagCalifornia OnlyFull-timeAccount Manager$80k – $150k/year
ApplyView job
Thermo Fisher Scientific4 hours ago

Executive Director, General Partner – Biopharma Account Lead

GB flagUnited Kingdom OnlyFull-timeAccount Manager
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers