Remotery

Account Executive – Government

Posted Jun 21

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in North Carolina, +2 more states.

📋 Description

• Achieve and surpass sales goals with a proven, quantifiable track record of success.

• Manage intricate public sector sales processes from initial prospecting to contract finalization, which includes:

• Gaining executive sponsorship from capital program directors, engineering leaders, and GIS/asset management teams.

• Conducting pilots with well-defined success metrics linked to government KPIs (such as corridor delivery timelines, reduction in permit delays, and prevention of dig-in incidents).

• Transforming pilots into multi-year enterprise agreements or master contracts.

• Create innovative, targeted outbound campaigns designed for government buyer personas — including Capital Program Directors, Right-of-Way & Permitting Managers, Transportation Engineers, and GIS/Asset Management Teams.

• Navigate the complexities of government procurement processes, including RFP/RFQ submissions, cooperative purchasing options, and compliance standards typical of public sector organizations.

• Develop persuasive sales materials, including executive presentations, ROI analyses, and business cases that illustrate measurable effects on program delivery, inter-agency collaboration, and reduction of public liability.

• Maintain stakeholder engagement throughout extended government procurement cycles, utilizing patience, persistence, and strategies that align with budget and program planning timelines.

• Represent CivilGrid at government, infrastructure, and public works industry events, employing a strategic, outcome-oriented approach to networking and prospecting.

• Utilize and enhance an existing personal network within the public sector and government infrastructure arena to uncover new opportunities and stimulate pipeline growth.


⛳️ Requirements

• Over 5 years of enterprise sales experience with a solid history of meeting or exceeding quotas.

• Proven experience in selling software or technology solutions directly to state or local government entities — such as DOTs, public works departments, municipalities, or public agencies — is essential.

• Comprehensive understanding of government purchasing processes: capital program budgeting cycles, RFP/RFQ frameworks, cooperative purchasing methods, and multi-stakeholder approval pathways.

• Established capability to manage multi-threaded deals with extended sales cycles involving capital planning, engineering, GIS, IT, and procurement stakeholders.

• Familiarity with government infrastructure terminology: capital programs, right-of-way, corridor projects, NEPA reviews, federal funding criteria, paving coordination, and permitting processes.

• Exceptional communication skills with the ability to tailor messages for agency executives, technical groups, and operational stakeholders.

• Highly competitive, driven, and focused on achieving results.

• Proficient in various sales platforms, including SFDC, Gong, Zoominfo, Salesloft, and Outreach.

• Must be based in the US East.


🏝️ Benefits

• Company-sponsored medical, dental, and vision insurance — featuring medical plans at no cost to employees.

• Flexible Spending Account (FSA) for health and dependent care.

• Unlimited paid time off (PTO) with a culture that encourages its use.

• 401(k) retirement plan.

• A flexible, remote-friendly work environment.

• A high-trust team that offers real ownership and the opportunity to engage in the most meaningful work of your career.

People also viewed

Jobs for Humanity8 hours ago

Account Executive, B2B SaaS Sales

US flagOhio OnlyFull-timeAccount Executive$22 – $27/hour
ApplyView job
T-Mobile8 hours ago

Account Executive, SMB Team Sales

US flagMassachusetts OnlyFull-timeAccount Executive$43k – $77.7k/year
ApplyView job
Tempus AI8 hours ago

Hunter Account Executive – Tri-State

US flagConnecticut, +2 more statesFull-timeAccount Executive$105k – $130k/year
ApplyView job
PSD8 hours ago

Account Executive

US flagMinnesota OnlyFull-timeAccount Executive$80k – $100k/year
ApplyView job
[solidcore]8 hours ago

Sales Representative

US flagVirginia OnlyFull-timeAccount Executive$60k – $70k/year
ApplyView job
4 MORE Capital Partners8 hours ago

B2B SaaS Sales Representative

IN flagIndia OnlyFreelanceAccount Executive
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers