Remotery

Technical Project Manager

Posted Aug 11

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United States.

📋 Description

• Take ownership and manage the entire lifecycle of intricate and cross-functional projects, ensuring timely delivery, adherence to scope, and budget compliance.

• Drive strategic initiatives including market entries, platform improvements, certifications, and product launches.

• Coordinate dependencies and deliverables across various departments.

• Convert strategic goals into organized project plans and assist in prioritizing the roadmap.

• Evaluate project feasibility, risks, and business implications while ensuring alignment with organizational objectives and regulatory standards.

• Lead and influence cross-departmental teams such as Product, Compliance, Legal, Marketing, Commercial, BI, and Engineering.

• Mentor junior Project Managers and aid in enhancing the maturity of the PM function.

• Establish relationships with senior leadership, external partners, vendors, and regulatory representatives.

• Oversee project decisions and escalate critical issues when necessary.

• Create risk frameworks, facilitate risk workshops, implement contingency plans, and manage change control processes.

• Assist technical teams by clarifying requirements, addressing blockers, and ensuring technical milestones are met.

• Convert technical information into business terminology for stakeholders and executives.

• Collaborate with Compliance, Legal, and Risk teams on iGaming regulatory initiatives, security audits, market certifications, and ISO projects.

• Ensure that documentation and procedures comply with audit standards.

• Prepare executive-level reports on progress, KPIs, risks, and recommendations.

• Maintain project visibility and accurate documentation across PM tools and systems.

• Deliver structured reporting and presentations to senior management and steering committees.


⛳️ Requirements

• Bachelor’s degree in IT, Project Management, Business Administration, or a related discipline.

• Professional certification is required: PRINCE2 Practitioner, PMP, Agile Certified Practitioner, or an equivalent.

• 3–5+ years of demonstrated project management experience, including a minimum of 3 years working with software development teams or in technical delivery environments.

• 2–3+ years of experience in the iGaming industry or another highly regulated digital environment.

• Strong comprehension of Agile, Scrum, and Waterfall methodologies.

• Advanced proficiency with Jira and other PM tools, including reporting and workflow configuration.

• Experience in leading cross-functional teams and managing high-complexity projects.

• Strong leadership, influencing, and decision-making capabilities.

• Proficient in risk management, governance, and change control processes.

• Excellent analytical skills, a problem-solving mindset, and a data-driven approach to decision making.

• Strong skills in documentation, reporting, and technical communication.

• Ability to lead technical discussions and collaborate with engineers during design, development, and implementation phases.

• Solid written and verbal communication skills in English.

• Experience with regulatory, compliance, or market entry projects is advantageous.

• Familiarity with security frameworks such as ISO 27001 is a plus.


🏝️ Benefits

• Comprehensive health and wellness benefits package.

• Opportunities for professional development and career growth.

• Flexible working arrangements to support work-life balance.

• Collaborative and inclusive work environment.

• Competitive salary and performance-based incentives.

People also viewed

GE Vernova20 hours ago

Steam Turbine Project Engineering Manager

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeTechnical Project Manager$113.2k – $188.8k/year
ApplyView job
OneReach.ai20 hours ago

Senior Technical Project Manager

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeTechnical Project Manager$115k – $145k/year
ApplyView job
NVIDIA21 hours ago

Project Technical Delivery Manager

GB flagUnited Kingdom OnlyFull-timeTechnical Project Manager
ApplyView job
OneReach.ai1 day ago

Senior Technical Project Manager

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeTechnical Project Manager$115k – $145k/year
ApplyView job
SouthState Bank1 day ago

Senior IT Project Manager

US flagAlabama, +6 more statesFull-timeTechnical Project Manager$101.7k – $162.5k/year
ApplyView job
Guidehouse1 day ago

Archibus Technical Project Manager

US flagVirginia OnlyFull-timeTechnical Project Manager$113k – $188k/year
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers