Remotery

Billing Specialist

Posted Jun 19

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United States.

📋 Description

• Evaluate and authorize new customer accounts, ensuring all necessary documentation is complete and accurate prior to account activation.

• Confirm the precision of account information collected to uphold data integrity and comply with company policies.

• Update and manage customer account data as required, including modifications and corrections to maintain ongoing accuracy.

• Create, examine, and process invoices, ensuring all essential information such as itemized charges, pricing, discounts, taxes, and payment terms are correct and adhere to company policies and applicable regulations.

• Analyze billing information for completeness, proactively addressing discrepancies to reduce billing disputes and delays.

• Collaborate closely with internal departments, including sales, customer service, and finance, to resolve billing issues, clarify account details, and support billing operations.

• Address customer inquiries related to billing and account status in a professional and timely manner, providing clear explanations and resolving disputes to maintain positive client relationships.

• Maintain comprehensive and organized accounts receivable files and documentation to facilitate audits, reconciliations, and management reporting.

• Ensure compliance with company policies, financial controls, and regulatory requirements concerning billing and accounts receivable activities.

• Engage in special projects aimed at improving billing processes, system upgrades, or policy revisions as directed by management.


⛳️ Requirements

• Minimum of 2 years of professional experience in financial transactions, billing, or accounts receivable functions within a corporate setting.

• High school diploma/GED is mandatory (Associate degree in a business-related field is preferred).

• Proficient in billing software and ERP systems (experience with Dynamics or similar platforms is advantageous).

• Strong data entry and validation skills with a keen attention to detail.

• Capability to analyze account data, identify discrepancies, and efficiently resolve billing issues.

• Excellent verbal and written communication skills for effective collaboration with internal teams and external clients.

• Strong organizational skills to manage multiple accounts and billing tasks concurrently.

• Familiarity with financial regulations and internal controls pertaining to billing and accounts receivable.


🏝️ Benefits

• Equal Opportunity Employers

• E-Verify users

People also viewed

WashU IT8 hours ago

Billing/Scheduling Associate II – Neurology

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeBilling Specialist$17 – $27/hour
ApplyView job
RealPage, Inc.8 hours ago

Resident Billing Analyst II

US flagTexas OnlyFull-timeBilling Specialist$56.1k – $95.5k/year
ApplyView job
Amentum8 hours ago

Billing Analyst I

PH flagPhilippines OnlyFull-timeBilling Specialist
ApplyView job
Clipboard Health8 hours ago

Billing Representative

Anywhere in the WorldFull-timeBilling Specialist
ApplyView job
iSTA Solutions8 hours ago

Administrative & Billing Coordinator

ZA flagSouth Africa OnlyFull-timeBilling Specialist
ApplyView job
Ensemble Health Partners10 hours ago

Senior Physician Billing Specialist

US flagOhio OnlyFull-timeBilling Specialist$18 – $20/hour
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers