Data Engineer

atMTP BrasilRemoteBR flagBrazilFull-timeData EngineerMid-levelSenior

Posted 11 hours ago

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in Brazil.

📋 Description

• Develop, maintain, and improve data engineering solutions.

• Create and oversee data ingestion, transformation, and processing pipelines.

• Integrate data from various systems, applications, and sources.

• Build and refine ETL and ELT processes.

• Assist in the development of Data Lakes, Data Warehouses, and other data architectures.

• Ensure the quality, availability, and reliability of data.

• Create solutions utilizing languages and tools suitable for data processing.

• Monitor pipelines, investigating and resolving any failures that arise.

• Collaborate with teams from Analytics, Data Science, Architecture, and business units.

• Document workflows, integrations, and components of the data architecture.


⛳️ Requirements

• Practical experience with SQL.

• Proven experience in developing data pipelines.

• Familiarity with ETL or ELT processes.

• Proficient in programming related to data, preferably in Python.

• Experience with relational databases and/or data storage solutions.

• Understanding of data modeling and architecture principles.

• Experience with version control systems such as Git or similar tools.

• Familiarity with AWS or Microsoft Azure.

• Knowledge of Databricks, Spark, or PySpark.

• Experience with Data Lakes, Data Warehouses, or Lakehouses.

• Understanding of Azure Data Factory, AWS Glue, or comparable tools.

• Experience with Airflow or other orchestration tools.

• Familiarity with Snowflake, Redshift, Synapse Analytics, or Microsoft Fabric.

• Knowledge of CI/CD practices applied to pipelines and data solutions.


🏝️ Benefits

• Health insurance.

• Dental insurance.

• Meal allowance.

• Transportation allowance.

• Culture allowance.

• Education allowance.

• Life insurance.

• Mental health and well-being program.

• Childcare assistance.

• Partner discounts.

• Remote work model.

• Employment under Brazil’s CLT labor regime.

People also viewed

CI&T10 hours ago

Master Data Architect, Databricks

MX flagMexico OnlyFull-timeData Engineer
ApplyView job
Firmable10 hours ago

Lead Data Engineer

IN flagIndia OnlyFull-timeData Engineer
ApplyView job
Leega11 hours ago

Senior Data Engineer, GCP

BR flagBrazil OnlyFull-timeData Engineer
ApplyView job
Solar Coca-Cola11 hours ago

Data Engineer

BR flagBrazil OnlyFull-timeData Engineer
ApplyView job
UJET11 hours ago

Data Engineer

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeData Engineer$140k – $160k/year
ApplyView job
Ford Motor Company12 hours ago

Data Engineer

US flagMichigan OnlyFull-timeData Engineer$115k – $192.9k/year
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers