Remotery

Business Analyst

atGainwell TechnologiesUS flagWisconsinFull-timeBusiness AnalystMid-levelSenior$55.9k – $79.4k/year

Posted Jun 21

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in Wisconsin.

📋 Description

• Play a vital role in ensuring that Gainwell meets the objectives of our clients in critical areas.

• With minimal supervision, establish and define system scope and objectives based on user needs and a solid understanding of information technology, business processes, and industry standards.

• Serve as a bridge between clients and technical solutions/support teams, utilizing advanced communication skills to gather, document, analyze, and validate client requirements.

• Leverage extensive knowledge of the client's business and industry to create detailed requirements specifications.

• Document requirements and convert them into accurate system requirements specifications using high-maturity methods, processes, and tools.

• Develop visualization, user experience, and configuration aspects of solution design.

• Implement and oversee requirements management and change management processes.

• Cultivate and maintain internal and external relationships to assist in managing scope and expectations.

• Engage in proposals, feasibility studies, implementations, and new business development activities.

• Function as both a team member and a team leader.

• Provide guidance on enhancing business processes.


⛳️ Requirements

• A minimum of 3 years experience as a Business Analyst within the healthcare sector.

• At least 1 year of experience with Medicaid and Medicare is preferred.

• Understanding of computer programming concepts, including configuration, development, and batch processing.

• Proficient in analytical software such as Microsoft Excel or SQL, along with other requirement-mapping tools like Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) tools.

• Strong communication skills to effectively translate client needs into actionable objectives.

• Excellent analytical abilities and skills in business process re-engineering.

• Strong executive presence and communication skills to convey messages to business leaders, clients, and technical staff.

• A leader capable of inspiring others to take action and communicating key technical concepts in an understandable manner.


🏝️ Benefits

• Flexible vacation policy.

• Educational assistance.

• Comprehensive health benefits.

• 401(k) employer match.

• Leadership and technical development academies.

People also viewed

Experian7 min ago

Business Analyst – Automation, AI

CR flagCosta Rica OnlyFull-timeBusiness Analyst
ApplyView job
Cotiviti7 min ago

Content Solutions Analyst I

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeBusiness Analyst$95k – $115k/year
ApplyView job
Mobile Mentor10 hours ago

Business Analyst

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeBusiness Analyst
ApplyView job
Bertoni Solutions10 hours ago

Business Analyst

MX flagMexico OnlyFreelanceBusiness Analyst$20/hour
ApplyView job
Hitachi Solutions America10 hours ago

Senior Business Analyst

GB flagUnited Kingdom OnlyFull-timeBusiness Analyst
ApplyView job
Air InfoSec10 hours ago

PeopleSoft FSCM Business Analyst

US flagTexas OnlyFreelanceBusiness Analyst$62 – $72/hour
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers