Remotery

Technical Product Manager

Posted May 12

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United Kingdom.

📋 Description

• PRODUCT ROADMAP DELIVERY: Transform roadmap priorities into well-defined scope, requirements, user stories, sprint plans, and accomplished outcomes across GMG products and platforms.

• BACKLOG & SPRINT PLANNING: Take ownership of the product backlog, ensuring priorities are clearly defined and ready for sprints, facilitate sprint ceremonies, and provide Engineering and QA with the clarity needed for successful delivery.

• TECHNICAL PRODUCT DEFINITION: Establish workflows, UX requirements, acceptance criteria, business rules, and edge cases while making informed product decisions aligned with agreed roadmap priorities.

• TECHNICAL SALES & PARTNER ENGAGEMENT: Assist business development by conducting platform demonstrations, conveying capabilities, APIs, integrations, and workflows to publishers, partners, and prospects, while maintaining regular contact to capture needs and feedback.

• FEEDBACK & PRODUCT IMPROVEMENT: Collect feedback from partners, publishers, customers, and internal teams, translating it into use cases, user stories, requirements, and enhancements to the roadmap.

• CROSS-FUNCTIONAL ALIGNMENT: Ensure alignment among Product, Engineering, QA, Commercial, and external stakeholders regarding what is being developed, its purpose, and the delivery process.


⛳️ Requirements

• PRODUCT MANAGEMENT EXPERIENCE: Experience in a role such as Product Manager, Technical Product Manager, Product Owner, Business Analyst, or similar within a SaaS, eCommerce, platform, B2B, or technology-driven environment.

• TECHNICAL FLUENCY: A fundamental understanding of APIs, integrations, platforms, and technical workflows. Coding skills are not required, but comfort in collaborating with Engineering and asking pertinent questions is essential.

• REQUIREMENTS & SCOPE DEFINITION: Capability to translate product direction, business needs, and stakeholder feedback into precise user stories, workflows, UX requirements, acceptance criteria, and functional documentation.

• AGILE PRODUCT DELIVERY: Experience working in Agile settings, adept at conducting backlog refinement, sprint planning, stand-ups, reviews, and retrospectives while maintaining focus on outcomes.

• TECHNICAL SALES & COMMERCIAL AWARENESS: Comfortable participating in partner calls, conducting demos, and articulating product functionalities, integrations, and workflows to external stakeholders.

• STAKEHOLDER MANAGEMENT & COMMUNICATION: A proficient communicator who can keep Product, Engineering, QA, Commercial, and external partners aligned throughout the delivery process.

• ORGANISED & SELF-SUFFICIENT: Capable of working independently in a fully remote setting, with the ability to prioritize across multiple workstreams and provide structure in ambiguous situations.

• TOOLS & DOCUMENTATION: Proficient in producing clear product documentation, requirements, release notes, and partner-facing materials. Experience with Jira and Confluence is desirable.


🏝️ Benefits

• Flexible working

• 22 days paid holiday per year (excluding Bank Holidays), with increases based on length of service

• 1 month sabbatical leave after 3 years of employment and 2 months after 6 years

• Company Share Option Plan

• 50% game discount for employees

• Pension Scheme

• Company Days & Social Events

• Discounts and numerous other perks

People also viewed

CosunoJun 27

Technical Product Manager

DE flagGermany OnlyFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)
ApplyView job
OneStream SoftwareJun 26

Technical Program Manager – Product Readiness

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)$114k – $148k/year
ApplyView job
8th LightJun 26

Lead Technical Product Manager

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)$109.2k – $159.1k/year
ApplyView job
Akamai TechnologiesJun 26

Senior Product Manager – Technical

US flagMassachusetts OnlyFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)$139.3k – $250.7k/year
ApplyView job
TrissentialJun 26

Technical Product Owner – Business Systems

US flagMinnesota OnlyFreelanceTechnical Product Manager (TPM)$79 – $89/hour
ApplyView job
ASAPPJun 25

Staff Technical Product Manager

AR flagArgentina OnlyFull-timeTechnical Product Manager (TPM)
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers