Remotery

Medical Director

Posted Jun 21

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United States.

📋 Description

• Provides clinical leadership and oversight for RxBenefits' utilization management initiatives.

• Conducts medical necessity reviews for both physicians and members.

• Acts as a consulting physician for peer-to-peer discussions as necessary.

• Collaborates with and audits third-party external review organizations.

• Works alongside Legal and Compliance teams to ensure regulatory compliance.

• Serves as the Medical Director of record across multiple states.

• Engages in internal audits, compliance evaluations, and quality enhancement projects.


⛳️ Requirements

• Doctor of Medicine or Osteopathy from a recognized institution.

• An active, unrestricted medical practice license.

• Preferred multiple state licenses.

• A minimum of 5 years of professional medical experience post-residency training.

• Required experience in utilization management and prior authorization.

• Knowledge of pharmacy practices is essential; experience with specialty drug utilization is preferred.

• Strong analytical and problem-solving abilities.

• Capability to translate clinical insights into business strategies and client solutions.

• Exceptional collaboration skills with both internal and external stakeholders.

• Outstanding written, verbal, and presentation abilities.

• Proficient in Microsoft Office applications.

• Willingness to travel occasionally.


🏝️ Benefits

• Utilization Management Review

• External Review Coordination

• Utilization Management Compliance Support

• Regulatory Oversight

• Stakeholder Collaboration

People also viewed

Envision Radiology1 hour ago

Director of Sales – Mobile Medical Coaches, Imaging Equipment

US flagCalifornia, +6 more statesFull-timeMedical Director$125k/year
ApplyView job
Highmark Health11 hours ago

Medical Director

US flagLouisiana, +4 more statesFull-timeMedical Director$227.6k – $385k/year
ApplyView job
Kerr Dental11 hours ago

Senior Medical Director, CVD

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeMedical Director$204k – $379.6k/year
ApplyView job
Envision Healthcare11 hours ago

Director of Clinical Services – Value and Innovation

US flagArizona, +3 more statesFull-timeMedical Director
ApplyView job
Network Health WI13 hours ago

Weekend Associate Medical Director – 0.3 FTE

US flagWisconsin OnlyPart-timeMedical Director
ApplyView job
BeOne Medicines13 hours ago

Head – Scientific Partnership Medical Director

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeMedical Director$329.7k – $409.7k/year
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers