Remotery

Data Engineer – DataOps, Infrastructure Focus

atGuidewire SoftwareUS flagUnited StatesFull-timeData EngineerMid-levelSenior$124k – $186k/year

Posted May 2

This is a fully remote position, open to applicants in United States.

📋 Description

• Design, automate, and uphold production-ready data infrastructure on AWS (e.g., S3, EMR, Glue, Lambda, Redshift) utilizing Terraform or CDK, prioritizing high availability, security, and consistent environments throughout the SDLC.

• Incorporate Claude Code and other LLM-based agents into the engineering workflow to enhance infrastructure provisioning, refactoring, and the creation of technical documentation, integrating AI into everyday development practices.

• Create, construct, and refine CI/CD pipelines that test, deploy, and monitor dbt models and AWS Glue/Spark jobs, ensuring the dependable and repeatable delivery of governed data assets.

• Execute agentic operations for DataOps—configuring AI agents to assess and conduct root-cause analysis of pipeline failures, identify cost-optimization signals, and proactively recognize schema drift or data quality regressions.

• Develop scalable, well-governed data pipelines and tables using Apache Iceberg, Airflow (MWAA), and Redshift, focusing on simplicity, reusability, and clear ownership of data products.

• Operationalize security and compliance best practices within a regulated insurance environment, encompassing IAM automation, encryption, audit-ready logging, and adherence to enterprise RBAC/MFA standards.

• Collaborate with Product Strategy, PDO, and data science teams to ensure that data platforms and features can effectively support AI-intensive products such as the Agentic AI Platform, Claim Summary, and Underwriting Assistant at scale.


⛳️ Requirements

• 5+ years of experience in Data Engineering, Data Operations, or Platform Engineering focusing on building and managing cloud data infrastructure.

• Extensive expertise with AWS (e.g., S3, EMR, Glue, Lambda, Redshift) and infrastructure-as-code (Terraform preferred; CDK is a plus).

• Significant experience with dbt in production (modeling, testing, documentation, deployment).

• Advanced SQL capabilities (performance tuning, complex joins, and window functions).

• Strong Python proficiency for automation, orchestration, and data engineering tasks.

• Practical experience with Apache Spark for large-scale batch or streaming workloads, preferably on AWS EMR or Glue.

• Demonstrated success in building or maintaining CI/CD pipelines (Git-based workflows, automated testing, deployment, and monitoring) for data and analytics workloads.

• Strong systems thinking and data modeling abilities (e.g., Kimball, Data Vault).

• Effective, collaborative communication style with the capacity to work with product, security, and business stakeholders in a distributed setting.


🏝️ Benefits

• Flexible work environment

• Health and Wellness benefits

• Paid time off programs including volunteer time off

• Market-competitive pay and incentive programs

• Continual development and internal career growth opportunities

People also viewed

Essnova Solutions, Inc.9 hours ago

Data Engineer, Data Modeler

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeData Engineer
ApplyView job
Paramount9 hours ago

Senior Data Engineer

US flagNew York OnlyFull-timeData Engineer$146.2k – $219.2k/year
ApplyView job
ICF9 hours ago

Data Engineer, Databricks

US flagVirginia OnlyFull-timeData Engineer$98.6k – $167.6k/year
ApplyView job
Raiffeisen Bank Ukraine9 hours ago

Data Architect

UA flagUkraine OnlyFull-timeData Engineer
ApplyView job
Teamworks9 hours ago

Data Engineer I

US flagNorth Carolina OnlyFull-timeData Engineer$145k/year
ApplyView job
Oddball11 hours ago

Data Engineer

US flagUnited States OnlyFull-timeData Engineer$100k – $140k/year
ApplyView job

Never miss a great job!

Get handpicked remote jobs straight to your inbox weekly.

Trusted by 7,400+ designers